Document Number
[…] The Department uses sampling in sales and use tax audits where a detailed audit would not prove beneficial to either the auditor or the taxpayer. When sampling techniques are properly applied, the result should be within a narrow percentage range of the actual amount that would be determined by a detailed audit.

The Department will remove an item from an audit sample if it is shown that the transaction is isolated in nature and not a normal part of the taxpayer's business activity. See Public Document (P.D.) 01-28 (03/28/01).

Retail Store Fixtures and Retail Store Signs

Virginia Code § 58.1-610(A) provides that "[a]ny person who contracts . . . to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-410(A) interprets Va.