Document Number
[…] Gen. at 68, citing Roanoke v Land, 137 Va. 89 (1923); 1973-1974 Report of the Att'y. Gen at 306. While there is a general statutory provision for applying different rates to separate business activities conducted by a single entity (Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(1)), that provision does not apply to BPOL taxation of public service corporations. For BPOL tax purposes, public service corporations are treated differently from other businesses. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703(C)(1) provides that no locality may impose a license tax or fee "[on] any public service corporation ... except as provided in Va. Code § 58.1-3731 or as permitted by other provisions of law."

While the General Assembly has amended Va. Code § 58.1-3703(C)(1) to reflect changes in the local tax treatment of electric and gas companies, it has not amended the part of the statute that affects telephone companies.