Document Number
[…] Thus, the Taxpayer availed himself of the benefits of maintaining Virginia vehicle registrations while avoiding any Virginia income tax liability by claiming he resided in either State A or State B during the years at issue. The Taxpayer, however, demonstrated his intent to maintain his domicile with Virginia by clearly indicating his desire to avail himself of benefits (lower taxes and insurance premiums) afforded residents of Virginia.

In addition, by maintaining a driver's license, the Taxpayer has demonstrated his intent to retain his domiciliary residence in Virginia. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states that, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.