Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer is a ***** limited liability company. As a result of the Department's audit, the Taxpayer was assessed Virginia aircraft sales and use tax on two aircraft. The Taxpayer has raised several arguments in support of its claim that the aircraft in question are not subject to Virginia aircraft sales and use tax. The Taxpayer's arguments are based primarily upon its assertion that the aircraft are not based in Virginia and, therefore, are not subject to taxation.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1502 imposes the aircraft sales and use tax on the "retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to Va. Code § 5.1-5." Virginia Code § 5.1-5 provides that every resident or nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in Virginia for sixty days over a twelve month period is required to license such aircraft with the Commonwealth prior to operating it within the Commonwealth.