Document Number
[…] The auditor properly included the engineering charges in the sales price subject to the retail sales tax.

You believe it is unfair to assess tax on the engineering charges for periods from 1999 through 2002 (when you represent the Taxpayer was first notified to charge tax on engineering charges). I would note, however, that the law and policy regarding the application of sales tax to services rendered in connection with the sale of tangible personal property is long-standing. It is incumbent upon the Taxpayer to charge the proper amount of tax on its sales.

Estimated sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 requires every dealer "to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases ... and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due ... and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." This requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.