Tax Type
[…] The audit staff indicates that the Taxpayer evaluated the samples to determine if they were suitable for sale. Based on the Taxpayer's accounting treatment for the purchase of these items, it does not appear the items were in the Taxpayer's inventory.
The Department has ruled in Public Document (P.D.) 96-336 (11/14/96) that the testing and evaluation of products for possible inclusion in a retailer's sales catalog constitutes "taxable use" of the property for sales and use tax purposes. This position is supported by Va. Code § 58.1-623(C), which provides that:
-
- If a taxpayer who gives a certificate under this section makes any use of the property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding the property for resale... in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property or service is first used by him .... (Emphasis added.)
In this case, the Taxpayer's purchase and subsequent evaluation of the samples resulted in a taxable use of the samples. The fact that the Taxpayer expensed the samples instead of charging the items to an inventory account further supports the Department's position.