Document Number
[…] The auditor assessed the Virginia sales tax on the retail sales price of the ATV's and dirt bike sold to customers residing outside Virginia and on the motor scooters sold to Virginia residents. The Taxpayer contends that the Department's assessment constitutes double taxation on these transactions. Accordingly, the Taxpayer seeks a revision of the Department's audit assessment.

DETERMINATION

Generally

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales tax on "the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail" in Virginia.