Document Number
[…] The Department's audit resulted in the assessment of tax on certain purchases. In addition, sales made during May 1999 were held taxable because no documentation was available for review. The Taxpayer disagrees with the assessment and provides information to support its position. The Taxpayer seeks an adjustment to the assessment, which has been paid in full.
DETERMINATION

Dealers who are registered for sales and use tax purposes are under a legal obligation to collect and report the proper amount of sales tax to the Department. As part of this legal obligation, Va. Code § 58.1-633 requires every dealer "to keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner." This record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.