Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is deemed to be a using and consuming real property contractor and liable for the sales and use tax on the fabrication labor charges. Accordingly, the auditor correctly assessed use tax on the fabrication labor charges.

The Taxpayer contends the fabricated items have no value until they are installed at the job site, and the items should not be considered tangible personal property. The term "tangible personal property" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." Based on this definition, I cannot agree with the Taxpayer that the fabricated steel items are not tangible personal property. In addition, I cannot agree that the items have no value until installed at the job site.