Document Number
[…] As such, the Taxpayer contends that Software B is exempt from tax in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6(7). The Taxpayer offers to bifurcate its agreement in order to assign a value to Software A for purposes of applying the tax. immaterial. To support its position, the Taxpayer cites the "true object" test and a number of prior rulings of the Tax Commissioner.

DETERMINATION


Prewritten v. Custom Software

The first issue to be resolved in this appeal is whether the software programs constitute prewritten or custom programs. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6(7) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for custom programs as defined in § 58.1-602. A "custom program" is defined as "a computer program which is specifically designed and developed only for one customer. Combining two or more prewritten programs does not result in a custom computer program. A prewritten program that is modified to any degree remains a prewritten program and does not become custom." A "prewritten program," also defined in § 58.1-602, means "a computer program that is prepared, held or existing for general or repeated sale or lease . . . ."

The Taxpayer's agreement in section 14(A) states that the Taxpayer may market Software A to any third party.