Document Number
[…] Further, the agreement does not separately itemize the charges for Software A and Software B. It is clear from the agreement that the Taxpayer intended to offer the two programs together. To allow the Taxpayer to bifurcate the agreement after the fact is contrary to the intent of the agreement at the time of negotiation. Given that Software A is clearly taxable, I find the entire transaction is taxable.

Services v. Tangible Personal Property

With regard to the Taxpayer's contention that the provision of both software programs constitutes an exempt service transaction, Va. Code § 58.1-609.5(1) exempts from the sales and use tax "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 addresses the application of the tax to service transactions and provides that "charges for services generally are exempt from the sales and use tax.