Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that the cost of the Reagents includes a lease charge for the use of the medical equipment. In cases where a customer does not purchase the minimum number of test kits required under the Agreement, the Taxpayer bills the customer an additional charge to recover the cost of the equipment lease. The Taxpayer has provided copies of invoices showing this charge and the sales tax billed on the charge.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 C states, "If a taxpayer who gives a certificate [of exemption] . . . makes any use of the property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding the property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property or service is first used by him . . . ."
The Agreement used by the Taxpayer clearly shows that the medical equipment is provided to customers. The Agreement makes reference to the equipment in several sections.