Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-609.11.
Refund Procedures
The Taxpayer may be entitled to a refund of the tax paid with respect to exempt dietary transfers. Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner . . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed." [Emphasis added.] Under Va. Code § 58.1-1820(2), an assessment includes "self-assessments made by a taxpayer upon the filing of a return."
The Taxpayer may request a refund for the tax paid back to November 2, 2001, the date of the issuance of the Court's opinion. The refund request will also be subject to the three year statute of limitations, if applicable, at the time the refund request is submitted.