Tax Type
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer provides food to medical staff during high patient occupancy and to employees during the workday. The Taxpayer's dietary transfers are provided with the intent, and the result, to promote better efficiency of those groups promoting health. In accordance with the standard established by the Court in Chesapeake General Hospital, the dietary transfers are for the use and consumption of the Taxpayer in providing quality health care and would qualify for the exemption for nonprofit hospitals now contained in Va. Code § 58.1-609.11.
Refund Procedures
The Taxpayer may be entitled to a refund of the tax paid with respect to exempt dietary transfers. Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing a claim for refund with the Tax Commissioner . . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed." [Emphasis added.] Under Va. Code § 58.1-1820(2), an assessment includes "self-assessments made by a taxpayer upon the filing of a return."
The Taxpayer may request a refund for the tax paid back to November 2, 2001, the date of the issuance of the Court's opinion.