Document Number
[…] If the suppliers are awarded a contract for the delivery of the chemicals, the suppliers usually subcontract the delivery to the Taxpayer. In other instances, when the contract calls for the delivery and application of the chemicals, the suppliers will also subcontract out the application to the Taxpayer.

An audit by the Department resulted in the assessment of tax on chemicals used in contracts requiring the Taxpayer to furnish and apply the chemicals to road surfaces. The Taxpayer disagrees with the assessment.
DETERMINATION

Contractors

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides that any person who contracts to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate and furnishes tangible personal property, "shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption." Virginia Code § 58.1-610 B further states: