Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the auditor's adjustment is upheld.

Removal of Subsidiaries

The auditor removed the **** ("Corporation C"), ***** ("Corporation D"), ***** ("Corporation E"), ***** ("Corporation F"), ***** ("Corporation G"), and the ***** ("Corporation H"), (collectively, the "Group") from the Taxpayer's 1992 consolidated return on the basis that they lacked nexus with Virginia. Each of these six subsidiaries reported a net operating loss for 1992.

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.