Document Number
[…] You contend that Corporation A has substance and that its intercompany transactions with the Taxpayer are at arm's length. The Taxpayer provided no evidence at the time of its appeal to support its assertion that the Department's adjustments were invalid.

The Department requested that the Taxpayer provide information to substantiate the substance of Corporation A and the arm's length nature of its intercompany transactions. The Department has the authority to investigate any books and records of a taxpayer in order to ascertain the proper tax liability. See Va. Code § 58.1-219.

Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the transactions with Corporation A did not improperly reflect the Virginia taxable income of the Taxpayer.