Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-3504(A), localities may, by ordinance, exempt certain household goods and personal effects from taxation. This provision includes:
  • • Household and kitchen furniture, including gold and silver plates, plated ware, watches and clocks, sewing machines, refrigerators, automatic refrigerating machinery of any type, vacuum cleaners and all other household machinery, books, firearms and weapons of all kinds.
  • • All other tangible personal property used by an individual or a family or household incident to maintaining an abode.

This special classification authorized by Va. Code § 58.1-3504(A) "shall apply only to such property owned and used by an individual or by a family or household incident to maintaining an abode." [Emphasis added.]