Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer anticipates that a DEQ certification will be issued by 2009 or 2010. At that time, the corporation will be eligible for the Credit. However, the Taxpayer may not, however, claim the Credit on its 2009 or 2010 income tax return because the Credit must initially be claimed in the year in which the machinery and equipment were purchased. See Public Document (P.D.) 92-199 (10/5/92). Once the machinery and equipment are certified by DEQ, the Taxpayer may amend its 2006 income tax return to claim the Credit.

This right to amend a prior return is not unlimited, however. Under Va. Code § 58.1-1823(A), a taxpayer "may file an amended return with the Department [of Taxation] within . . . three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return . . . . "

In the case of the Taxpayer, this means that the last date to file an amended return for 2006 is three years after the due date for the 2006 income tax return.