Document Number
[…] You are writing to request that, once DEQ certifies that the machinery and equipment at the Virginia facility is integral to the recycling process and eligible for the Credit, the Taxpayer will be entitled to amend its Virginia income tax returns for all open tax years beginning with the year in which the machinery and equipment certified by DEQ was purchased and claim the credit in each of these years to the maximum extent allowed by the statute.

RULING


Under Va. Code § 58.1-439.7(A), a corporation "shall be allowed a credit . . . in an amount equal to 10 percent of the purchase price paid during the taxable year for machinery and equipment used exclusively in or on the premises of manufacturing facilities . . . . . The Department of Environmental Quality shall certify that such machinery and equipment are integral to the recycling process before the corporation shall be entitled to the tax credit under this section." Currently, this credit is set to expire on January 1, 2007.