Document Number
[…] In the case of the Taxpayer, this means that the last date to file an amended return for 2006 is three years after the due date for the 2006 income tax return. If the machinery and equipment are not certified by DEQ and the amended return is not filed by that time, the credit may not be claimed for 2006.

Notwithstanding these restrictions, even if the Taxpayer cannot claim the credit for 2006, the entire value of the credit may not be lost. Under § 58.1-439.7 C, "[a]ny tax credit not used for the taxable year in which the purchase price on recycling machinery and equipment was paid may be carried over for credit against the corporation's income taxes in the 10 succeeding taxable years until the total credit amount is used." If the Taxpayer fails to meet the deadline for certification and filing of the amended return for 2006, it would be possible for the corporation to amend its 2007 and 2008 income tax returns.