Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests a ruling on the application of the sales and use tax to the above fees charged in connection with the provision of health and medical processing services. In addition, the Taxpayer questions the application of the tax to scanners, laptop computers, and similar electronic media utilized in the provision of such services.
RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC)10-210-4040(D) sets forth the "true object" test to determine whether a particular transaction involves the taxable sale of tangible personal property or the provision of an exempt service. This regulation states: