Document Number
[…] While the Taxpayer states that the listing represents the original cost of goods, it is not clear if the Taxpayer is claiming the deduction for the original cost of the equipment, rather than the price at which it sold the equipment to the government. A sample agreement between the Taxpayer and one of the vendors from whom it purchases the equipment specifically stipulates the markup that the Taxpayer receives in its sales of such equipment to the government.

Finally, under Va. Code § 58.1-3732(B)(1), the purchaser claiming the deduction must "have been contractually obligated at the time of purchase to resell such property to a state or federal government entity." Absent any documentation that clarifies this direct contractual obligation, I must concur with the finding of the Town in terms of the federal contracts.