Document Number
[…] It is clear from the description of the Taxpayer's business that it is involved in research and development activities that meet the criteria for the special BPOL classification subject to a gross receipts tax of three cents per $100, as provided in Va. Code § 58.1-3706(D)(1). What is not clear from the Taxpayer's documentation is the percentage of its activities that is eligible for this tax rate. In fact, the Taxpayer states that some of its "federal work contains no R&D whatsoever and should continue being taxed at the rate of $0.22 per $100.00."

Virginia Code § 58.1-3706(D)(1) is quite specific requiring that the Taxpayer provide the local assessing officer with "identifiable federal appropriations for research and development services as defined in § 31.205-18(a) of the Federal Acquisition Regulation" in order to qualify for this special BPOL tax rate.