Document Number
[…] You contend that the filing deadline was set by regulation rather than by the enacting legislation. As is so often the case in tax legislation, the Virginia General Assembly created the framework for the Credit by statute, but expressly left to the Department the responsibility for issuing regulations to fill in the details to make the Credit a workable program yielding results conforming to and consistent with legislative intent for the Credit. Accordingly, Va. Code § 58.1-339.4 provides for the promulgation of regulations "(i) establishing procedures for claiming the tax credit provided by this section and (ii) providing for the allocation of tax credits among taxpayers requesting credits in the event the amount of credits for which requests are made exceeds the available amount of credits in any one calendar year." To that end, the Department issued Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code ("VAC") 10-110-225 through 229, which set forth the procedures for allocating and claiming the Credit.