Document Number
[…] The Tax Commissioner determined that the taxpayer was a retailer and stated, "the regulation does not speak to the type of customer served at the place of business. Instead, the regulation merely requires the existence of a retail or wholesale place of business."

Based on the ruling in P.D. 97-156 and the facts presented, I find that the Taxpayer in this instance satisfies the three-prong test in Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 G. Therefore, the Taxpayer is deemed to be a retailer with respect to its contracts for the sale and installation of cabinets.

Spray Booths

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section . . . . " The Taxpayer has not provided documentation to verify that the spray booths have been certified by the Virginia Department of Environmental Quality. Therefore, I cannot agree that the exemption applies in this instance.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale . . . " [Emphasis added.] The term "used directly" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product . . . but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."