Document Number
[…] The only restriction placed on localities is on the rate of the tax. The rate of the tax cannot exceed the rate imposed on the general class of tangible personal property. The City's tax on machinery and tools is less than that imposed on the general class of tangible personal property. The City has chosen to isolate the categories of "Manufacturer, Miner and Radio or Television Broadcaster" for the machinery and tools classification. Because the Taxpayer is properly classified as a manufacturer, the appropriate M&T rate must be applied.

BPOL Tax

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3703(C)(4), Virginia localities are prohibited from imposing a license fee or tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture."

While I have determined that the Taxpayer is a manufacturer, in order to qualify for the exemption under Va. Code § 58.1-3703(C)(4), the Taxpayer must be selling its product at wholesale from the place of manufacture.