Tax Type
[…] It is clear under the federal regulation that the Taxpayer's sales to its customer may not qualify for the governmental exemption on the basis that they were procured for the federal government. While the federal regulation does encourage executive agencies to "take maximum advantage of all exemptions from State and local taxation that may be available," this does not alleviate the Taxpayer from its responsibility to determine the proper application of the tax to sales made to its customer, which is not an agency or instrument of the federal government.
Resale exemption
Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that "[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer, unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."
If the customer resells the property at issue to the federal government, then the Taxpayer's sales to the customer would qualify as exempt sales for resale.