Tax Type
[…] FACTS
During the audit period, the Taxpayer failed to collect tax on sales made to ***** (the "customer"). As a result of the Department's audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on the sales at issue. You maintain that the assessment of tax is erroneous because the sales were made pursuant to a government contract and, therefore, qualify for the government exemption provided by Va. Code § 58.1-609.1 4. You contend that collecting tax from the Taxpayer may cause the Taxpayer to violate the terms of its contract with the U. S. Government.
DETERMINATION
Government exemption
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-693 interprets the exemption for government entities and provides that "[t]he appropriate tax treatment of purchases of tangible personal property by persons who contract with the federal government, the state or its political subdivision, is