Document Number
[…] Dear *******:

This is in response to your letter submitted on behalf of ***** (the "Taxpayer") concerning the retail sales and use tax assessment for the audit period of August 1989 through February 1995.
FACTS

The Taxpayer was assessed tax following an audit by the Department for the aforementioned period. A memorandum of lien was filed against the Taxpayer, with regard to the same audit period, on September 19, 1996. You maintain that the Taxpayer paid the tax to its suppliers at the time of purchase and that the assessment is erroneous.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."