Document Number
[…] A memorandum of lien was filed against the Taxpayer, with regard to the same audit period, on September 19, 1996. You maintain that the Taxpayer paid the tax to its suppliers at the time of purchase and that the assessment is erroneous.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1825 A provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation and aggrieved by any such assessment may, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, within (i) three years from the date such assessment is made or (ii) one year from the date of the Tax Commissioner's determination under § 58.1-1822, whichever is later, apply to the circuit court for relief."

For assessments issued prior to August 15, 2003, the Department had a policy of accepting administrative appeals at any time within the three-year statute of limitations for pursuing a judicial remedy.