Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Aircraft Sales and Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-1502 imposes the aircraft sales and use tax on the retail sale of every aircraft sold in Virginia and to aircraft required to be licensed in Virginia by the Department of Aviation pursuant to Va. Code § 5.1-5. The amount of the tax is 2% of the sales price of the sales price of the aircraft sold in Virginia. Under the law, the aircraft purchased by the Corporation is subject to the aircraft sales and use tax.

Corporate Officer Liability

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 states, "Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall . . . be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over."