Tax Type
[…] The majority of the funding for the Transit Companies is derived through local general funds, and state and federal transportation funds, with the remaining funding obtained through rider fares.
The Transit Companies believe that the repeal of the exemption under HB 5018, for motor vehicle common carriers, was not intended for uniquely organized companies such as the Transit Companies. The Transit Companies contend that in the absence of the exemption for motor vehicle common carriers previously available under Va. Code § 58.1-609.3(3), they qualify for the exemption under Va. Code § 58.1-609.1(4).
Va. Code § 58.1-609.1(4) provides a sales and use tax exemption for:
-
- Tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States. This exclusion shall not apply to sales and leases to privately owned financial and other privately owned corporations chartered by the United States. Further, this exemption shall not apply to tangible personal property which is acquired by the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions and then transferred to private businesses for their use in a facility or real property improvement to be used by a private entity or for governmental purposes...
Based upon state and federal caselaw, the Transit Companies request a ruling that they qualify as "political subdivisions" of the Commonwealth; thus they qualify for the sales and use tax exemption under Va. Code § 58.1-609.1(4).
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1(4) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."
The Transit Companies are organized as public service corporations separate and distinct from the local governments that created them.