Document Number
[…] These circumstances are not present in the Taxpayer's case.

Graphic Design Services

The Taxpayer asserts that it purchased graphic design services from one vendor for use in its newsletter and from another vendor for product packaging. In both instances, the Taxpayer contends that the only tangible personal property received is the original design work. In applying the "true object" test, the Taxpayer believes that these transactions constitute the purchase of a nontaxable service and should be removed from the audit. To further support its position, the Taxpayer cites Va. Code §§ 58.1-609.5(1), 58.1-609.10(16) and P.D. 91-268 (10/23/91).

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made." Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10(16) provides an exemption for a professional's provision of original, revised, edited, reformatted or copied documents, including but not limited to documents stored on or transmitted by electronic media, to its client or to third parties in the course of the