Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer received the final copy of the audit report and an audit bill in a package postmarked November 6, 2001.

The Taxpayer contends that it has never received an official Notice of Assessment from the Department as required in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-160. Because such notice was allegedly not received by October 31, 2001, the Taxpayer contends that part of the assessment is time-barred based on Va. Code § 58.1-634. The Taxpayer also relies upon the ruling in Public Document (P.D.) 97-80 (2/19/97) to support its position.

Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides that "[t]he taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1820(2) provides that "[a]ssessments made by the Department of Taxation shall be deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is delivered to the taxpayer by an employee of the Department of Taxation, or mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address."