Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-634. The Taxpayer also relies upon the ruling in Public Document (P.D.) 97-80 (2/19/97) to support its position.

Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides that "[t]he taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1820(2) provides that "[a]ssessments made by the Department of Taxation shall be deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is delivered to the taxpayer by an employee of the Department of Taxation, or mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address." The regulation in Title 23 VAC 10-20-160 (E)(2) further states that "[t]he date that such notice is mailed or delivered is the date of the assessment for the purpose of any limitations on the time in which administrative and judicial remedies are available and for any other administrative