Tax Type
[…] As such, an individual receiving RPI Credits from more than one qualified zone resident passthrough entity could claim more than $125,000 of RPI Credits in a five-year period.
Bank Franchise Tax
Your second question concerns how the Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit ("HR Credit") applies to banks subject to the bank franchise tax. Specifically, you ask if the HR Credit may be used to offset both the state and local portions of the bank franchise tax.
Virginia Code § 58.1-339.2 establishes the HR Credit and provides that "any individual, trust or estate, or corporation incurring eligible expenses in the rehabilitation of a certified historic structure shall be entitled to a credit against the tax imposed by [inter alia] Chapter 12 (§ 58.1-1200 et seq.)." [Emphasis added.]
Chapter 12 of Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia addresses the bank franchise tax. Specifically, Virginia Code § 58.1-1202 imposes a state bank franchise tax. The state bank franchise tax is set at the rate of $1 on each $100 of net capital, pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1204.