Tax Type
[…] Unstated, but assumed in the facts you present, is that each of the pass-through entities is itself an owner or tenant of a separate, different piece of real property located in an enterprise zone that the respective owner or tenant expanded or rehabilitated.
The RPI Credit provides a refundable income tax credit to small qualified zone residents for a portion of capital investments made in an enterprise zone. A "qualified zone resident" is defined under Va. Code § 59.1-280.1(A) as "an owner or tenant of real property located in an enterprise zone who expands or rehabilitates such real property to facilitate the conduct of a trade or business by such owner or tenant within the enterprise zone."
Virginia Code § 59.1-280.1(C) provides "in no event shall the cumulative credit allowed to a small qualified zone resident pursuant to this subsection exceed $125,000 in any five-year period." Further, Va. Code § 59.1-280.1 (F) states, "in the case of a partnership, limited liability company or S corporation, the term 'qualified zone resident' as used in this section means the partnership, limited liability company or S corporation" and also that "[c]redits granted to a partnership, limited liability company or S corporation shall be passed through to the partners, members or shareholders, respectively."
Based on the statute, the $125,000 limitation applies to the entity that is a qualified zone resident whether it is a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation.