Tax Type
[…] In this case, the assessment was issued in October 2001 for the three preceding tax years (1998, 1999 and 2000). Based on the statute cited above, the Commissioner of the Revenue had the authority to issue the assessment, as the statute of limitations for the tax years at issue had not expired.
BPOL Taxation of Transaction Fees, etc.
Public Document (P.D.) 01-44 (4/17/01) addresses many of the questions raised by the Taxpayer. Specifically, under the law as it existed during the years in question, the opinion reviewed Va. Code § 58.1-3732.2, which provides the following exclusion for real estate brokers:
-
- Gross receipts of real estate brokers for license tax purposes under Chapter 37 (§ 58.1-3700 et seq.) of this title shall not include amounts received by any broker which arise from real estate sales transactions to the extent that such amounts are paid to a real estate agent as a commission on any real estate sales transaction and the agent is subject to the business license tax on such receipts.
The broker is not entitled to the exclusion afforded by Va. Code § 58.1-3732.2 unless the agent is subject to a business license tax on such receipts in a Virginia locality. P.D. 97-8 (1/16/97).
2002 Law Change
During the 2002 session, the General Assembly amended Va. Code § 58.13732.2 to read:
-
- In the event that a real estate agent receives the full commission from the broker less an adjustment for the business license tax paid by the broker on such commissions and the agent pays a desk fee to the broker, the desk fee and other overhead costs paid by the agent to a broker shall not be included in the broker's gross receipts. If the agent files separately, the agent must identify on its license application the broker to whom such excluded receipts have been paid, and the amount of such receipts that were included in the broker's license application. Chapter 532, 2002 Acts of Assembly.
The Taxpayer contends that this change was merely a "clarification of existing law" and suggests that as such, it should be applied retroactively.