Document Number
[…] • Machinery and tools, except machinery and equipment used by farm wineries as defined in § 4.1-100, used in a manufacturing, mining, water well drilling, processing or reprocessing, radio or television broadcasting, dairy, dry cleaning or laundry business shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only. [Emphasis added.]

The generation of electricity is recognized as a manufacturing process. Virginia Code § 58.1-3507(B) states that such "[m]achinery and tools . . . other than energy conservation equipment of manufacturers, shall be valued by means of depreciated cost or a percentage or percentages of original total capitalized cost excluding capitalized interest." [Emphasis added.]

Localities have some discretion in the methodology used in determining the valuation of such property. The only restriction placed on localities is on the rate of the tax, which cannot exceed the rate imposed on the general class of tangible personal property.