Document Number
[…] Such a statement clearly shows that the Taxpayer did not abandon his Virginia domicile and establish domicile in another state.

Advice from Department Representative

The Taxpayer also contends that his accountant contacted the Department's customer assistance by telephone and was told that the Taxpayer was not required to file a Virginia return for the 2000 taxable year. He argues that he should not be assessed tax, penalty, and interest for the 2000 taxable year because he relied on the Department's advice.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 provides that "[t]he Tax Commissioner shall abate any portion of any tax, interest, and penalty attributable to erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an employee of the Department acting in his official capacity ...." [Emphasis added.] In the instant case, the Department provided advice by telephone, not in writing. As such, the Tax Commissioner is not required to abate the assessment based on erroneous telephonic advice.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, the assessment is correct.