Document Number
[…] In summary, the Taxpayer has requested a refund in the amount of ***** for the tax years in question, based on the advisory opinion issued by the Department in P.D. 02-128. The Town's assessing officer, in a final local determination, has denied the Taxpayer's request. The Town's assessing officer maintains that because the Taxpayer classified itself in the "other" category, rather than as a manufacturer for purposes of the BPOL tax, the Taxpayer may not receive a refund.
ANALYSIS

Taxpayer's right to appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(5)(a) states that "[a]ny person assessed with a local license tax as a result of an appealable event as defined in this section may apply within one year from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the appealable event, whichever is later, to the assessor for a correction of the assessment." An "appealable event" includes the denial of a refund arising out of a local assessing official's "determination regarding the rate or classification applicable to the licensable business." Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(5)(f).