Tax Type
[…] Farmers must use Form ST-18. It is evident, however, that not all purchases by farmers are entitled to the agricultural exemption. Therefore, it is appropriate for the Taxpayer to query its customers in order to determine how the purchase will be used. Once this has been determined, the Taxpayer should apply the tax in accordance with the regulation in Title 23 VAC 10-210-50. The Tax Commissioner has previously addressed the proper acceptance of Form ST-18 when used by farmers in Public Document (P.D.) 95-33 (3/1/95).
Agricultural Exemption
-
- Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2(1) provides an exemption for the following:
-
- Commercial feeds; seeds; plants; fertilizers; liming materials; breeding and other livestock; semen; breeding fees; baby chicks; turkey poults; rabbits; quail; llamas; bees; agricultural chemicals; fuel for drying or curing crops; baler twine; containers for fruit and vegetables; farm machinery; tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer or contractor; and agricultural supplies provided the same are sold to and purchased by farmers for use in agricultural production, which also includes beekeeping and fish, quail, rabbit and worm farming for market.
The intent of the above statute is to provide a sales and use tax exemption to a farmer who produces an agricultural product to be sold at market.