Document Number
[…] Upon audit, the Taxpayer was assessed use tax on the cost of the materials used to fabricate the panels provided in the performance of the construction contract. The Taxpayer disputes the tax and believes that it was entitled to make exempt purchases based on the tax-exempt status of the owner and the designation of the general contractor as the purchasing agent for the owner.
DETERMINATION

Contractors - Generally

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1(4) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." However, Va. Code
§ 58.1-610(A) deems real estate contractors to be the taxable users of all tangible personal property purchased in connection with the construction, reconstruction, installation, repair or other services with respect to real estate.