Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also builds and sells prototypes of the same. The prototypes are built to customer specification. Once the customer is satisfied with the prototype, the Taxpayer manufactures the product in accordance with the prototype design. You maintain that the industrial manufacturing exemption applies to the equipment used in the Taxpayer's prototype lab and on the Taxpayer's production line. You also believe the equipment at issue is used in exempt research and development activities.
DETERMINATION
Research and Development Exemption
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3(5) provides a sales and use tax exemption for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense. [Emphasis added].