Document Number
[…] • the calendar year preceding the license year, except for contractors subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3715 or unless the local ordinance provides for a different period for measuring the gross receipts of a business, such as for beginning businesses or to allow an option to use the same fiscal year as for federal income tax purposes.

In other words, unless the County's ordinance specifies otherwise, the base year for purposes of assessment of the BPOL tax is the year preceding the license year. The term "license year" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 as "the calendar year for which a license is issued for the privilege of engaging in business." The County's ordinance does not make any provision for a different period for "measuring the gross receipts of a business, such as for beginning businesses," nor does it "allow an option to use the same fiscal year as for federal income tax purposes." In fact, County Ordinance Section 11-02 defines base year as "the calendar year preceding the license year, except for contractors subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3715 of the Code of Virginia."