Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer chose to pursue its appeal and not take advantage of the Amnesty Program. The Taxpayer seeks abatement of the assessed penalty based on a sales compliance ratio of 92 percent.

In this case, the Department's auditor reviewed the Taxpayer's records and issued an assessment for unremitted sales tax on tools and computers sold to employees. The auditor applied penalty because sales tax was collected but not remitted to the Department.

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 states, "[w]hen any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax . . . there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties . . . a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of six percent if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional six percent for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed thirty percent . . . ." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-2032 provides that penalty will not be waived in situations where a taxpayer has collected sales tax but failed to remit the tax to the Department.