Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer contested the consolidation with Corporation A on the basis that: (1) Corporation A lacked nexus with Virginia; (2) Corporation A should not have been consolidated under Va. Code § 58.1-446 or Internal Revenue Code § 482; and (3) Corporation A and the Taxpayer do not have an agency relationship with each other.
DETERMINATION
Although Virginia utilizes federal taxable income as the starting point in computing Virginia taxable income and generally respects the corporate structure of taxpayers, Va. Code § 58.1-446 provides, in pertinent part:
-
- When any corporation liable to taxation under this chapter by agreement or otherwise conducts the business of such corporation in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit the members or stockholders of the corporation .... by either buying or selling its products or the goods or commodities in which it deals at more or less than a fair price which might be obtained therefore, or when such a corporation . . . acquires and disposes of the products, goods or commodities of another corporation in such manner as to create a loss or improper taxable income, and such other corporation . . . is controlled by the corporation liable to taxation under this chapter, the Department . . . may for the purpose determine the amount which shall be deemed to be the Virginia taxable income of the business of such corporation for the taxable year.
-
- In case it appears to the Department that any arrangements exist in such a manner as improperly to reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth, the Department may, in such manner as it may determine, equitably adjust the tax. [Emphasis added.]
The Virginia Supreme Court's opinion in Commonwealth v. General Electric Company, 236 Va. 54 (1988) upheld the Department's authority to adjust equitably the tax of a corporation pursuant to Va.