Tax Type
[…] The Department also mailed an information request subsequent to the Taxpayer's appeal. The Taxpayer has refused to provide the requested information or any documentation to substantiate its claim.
The Department has the authority to investigate any books and records of a taxpayer in order to ascertain the proper tax liability. See Va. Code § 58.1-219. Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the transactions with Corporation A did not improperly reflect the Virginia taxable income of the Taxpayer.