Tax Type
[…] The taxation of tangible personal property is reserved to localities and the method of valuation for property like that in question here is set forth in Va. Code § 58.1-3503(17).
-
- All tangible personal property employed in a trade or business other than that described in subdivisions 1 through 16 of this subsection, which shall be valued by means of a percentage or percentages of original cost.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3503(B) does leave some room for further flexibility. This Code section states, "Methods of valuing property may differ among the separate categories; so long as each method used is uniform within each category, is consistent with requirements of this section and may reasonably be expected to determine actual fair market value as determined by the commissioner of revenue or other assessing official . . . ." The Virginia Supreme Court has consistently held that the constitutional requirements of uniformity and fair market value should be construed together, with the preference given to uniformity. This does not diminish the importance of fair market value, however. See Skyline Swannanoa v.