Document Number
[…] For Credits earned for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2002, the refundable excess will be reduced to 85% with the remaining 15% going to CEDA.

In this case, the Taxpayers assert that they earned the Credit in 1997. According to the deferral schedule, 50% of the Credit earned in the 1997 taxable year would be claimed in the 2000 taxable year and the remainder in the 2006 taxable year.

The statute does not specify the manner in which the Credit is to be claimed. Under Va. Code § 58.1-202(7), the Tax Commissioner has the power to "[p]rescribe the forms of books, schedules and blanks to be used in the assessment and collection of state taxes ...." This provision allows the Tax Commissioner to prescribe the form for tax returns and instructions in such a way to allow the Department to administer state taxes properly.