Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


The definitions of "certain leasing/renting activities" and "money lender" in the Town's ordinances are clearly specified and each is subject to a different license tax rate. It is clear from the facts presented by the Taxpayer that the Taxpayer engages in both kinds of activities, in addition to that of a business service. The Taxpayer did not make this distinction in its self-assessment, nor did the Town make this distinction in its assessment of the Taxpayer's businesses.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(1), "a separate license shall be required for each definite place of business and for each business." The Code of Virginia also provides that if a taxpayer has two separately licensable activities at the same location, it may be taxed at one rate, provided that the rate is the highest rate. In this instance, that would be the rate of money lender.