Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-3732 B 2. After those receipts are deducted, payroll apportionment may be used to apportion taxable receipts among the three Virginia localities.

If you have any questions regarding this determination, you may contact ***** in the Office of Policy and Administration, Appeals and Rulings, at *****.
                • Sincerely,


                    • Kenneth W. Thorson
                      Tax Commissioner


AR/42872H

1 Section 58.1-3732 B 2 of the Code of Virginia provides a deduction for receipts "attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer (or its shareholders, partners or members in lieu of the taxpayer) is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." The 2000 BPOL Guidelines § 2.6 notes that a taxpayer needs to file a return in these states, even if there is no actual tax liability in a given year, to claim the deduction.