Document Number
[…] Issue 3

Does the fact that the Taxpayer now has a printing facility in Virginia have any effect or bearing on the taxation of the sales to Virginia franchisees?

In this instance, the existence of the Virginia facility has no bearing on the taxation of the sales to the Virginia franchisees because the Taxpayer is required to remit the sales tax with regard to these sales.

Issue 4

Are the printing services provided by the Virginia facility to non-Virginia franchisees for distribution outside of Virginia exempt under Virginia Code §§ 58.1-609.6 4 and 58.1­609.6 5?

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.6 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the tax shall not apply to "[c]atalogs, letters, brochures, reports, and similar printed materials, except administrative supplies, the envelopes, containers and labels used for packaging and mailing same, and paper furnished to a printer for fabrication into such printed materials, when stored for 12 months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth."