Document Number
[…] In this case, the five corporations at issue did not have positive property or payroll factors. The auditor concluded that, without assets or employees in Virginia, the corporations lacked sufficient business activity in Virginia for the Commonwealth to impose an income tax.

The Department requested documentation concerning the business activities and apportionment factors of the five corporations at issue in order to substantiate the Taxpayer's claim that they had Virginia nexus. The Taxpayer has not provided the requested information. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect. The Taxpayer has not met its burden.