Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer further contends that the Department inconsistently applied the apportionment factor rules because it did not remove from the combined return two other affiliated corporations that had activities in Virginia similar to those of the corporations that were removed. Finally, the Taxpayer contends that the Department did not remove Corporations A through E from the combined return for years prior to the taxable year at issue.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.