Tax Type
[…] Further, a tenant-stockholder in a cooperative housing corporation is allowed to deduct a proportionate share of interest paid or incurred by the cooperative under IRC § 216(a)(2).
The Taxpayer has provided documentation from her lenders concerning the amount of mortgage interest. As such, the mortgage interest deduction will be adjusted based on the reports provided by the lenders.
Fraud Penalty
For the taxable years at issue, the Taxpayer's returns included false deductions. Virginia Code § 58.1-308 sets forth the provisions for the imposition of penalty and interest in cases where income tax returns are audited and additional tax assessed. The statute provides "if the return was made in good faith and the understatement of the amount in the return was not due to any fault of the taxpayer, there shall be no penalty on the additional tax because of such understatement . . . . If the understatement is false or fraudulent with intent to evade the tax, a penalty of 100 percent shall be added together with interest on the tax . . . ." Further, Virginia Code § 58.1-105 grants the Tax Commissioner the authority to waive penalty in cases where reasonable cause is demonstrated.
A taxpayer is obligated to review his or her return for accuracy prior to it being filed.