Tax Type
[…] Based upon the information provided, it appears that the tax may not apply to some of the transactions. The auditor will review this information and remove those items for which the Taxpayer has provided verification that the tax does not apply or has been paid.
Refund Interest
The Taxpayer has obtained vendor refunds for the overpayment of the tax on other purchases. The Taxpayer questions whether it is entitled to interest on the overpayment of the tax.
Virginia Code § 58.1-1833 provides that "[i]nterest shall be allowed and paid upon the overpayment of any tax administered by the Department, the refund of which is permitted or required under the provisions of this article, or on moneys improperly collected from the taxpayer and refunded pursuant to § 58.1-1822, at a rate equal to the rate of interest established pursuant to § 58.1-15." Interest accrues from a date sixty days after payment of the tax, or sixty days after the last day prescribed by law for such payment, whichever is later, and ends on a date determined by the Department preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days."