Document Number
[…] At issue in this case is the application of the retail sales and use tax to the wheelchair lift product ("Handilift") sold and installed by the Taxpayer. The Department's auditor determined that this product becomes real estate upon installation. As a result, the Taxpayer was treated as a using and consuming contractor and assessed tax on Handilifts it sold and installed.

The Taxpayer contends that the Handilift should be exempt from the retail sales and use tax pursuant to the durable medical equipment exemption found in Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 10.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for, "wheelchairs and parts therefor, braces, crutches, prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters, urinary accessories, other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products. . . .when such items are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. Durable medical equipment is equipment that (i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home."

In order to qualify as exempt durable medical equipment, the product must meet the four criteria provided above and the products must be purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual.