Tax Type
[…] You are writing first to inquire whether the Taxpayer meets the requirements to be considered a taxpayer under the Virginia Land Conservation Incentives Act of 1999 (the "Act"). You also ask if the proposed donation by the Taxpayer would qualify for Land Preservation Tax Credits and, if so, whether the Taxpayer may transfer or sell any credits that are earned.
RULING
In order to qualify for Land Preservation Tax Credits, a donation of land must be made by a "landowner/taxpayer." Va. Code § 58.1-512 A. Section 58.1-1 of the Code defines the term "taxpayer" as "every person, corporation, partnership, organization, trust or estate subject to taxation under the laws of the Commonwealth, or under the ordinances, resolutions or orders of any county, city, town or other political subdivision of this Commonwealth." In addition, the Attorney General has addressed the specific situation of eligibility under the Land Preservation Tax Credit.