Tax Type
[…] This is because the purpose of the Act would be accomplished once ownership of the land is held by a conservation agency that is able ensure that the land is preserved. Any subsequent transfer of the land, or any interest in the land, to a similarly qualified organization would be redundant and would merely be done to gain tax credits. Because transferring land or an interest in land to obtain credits does not qualify as an approved purpose under the Act, Land Preservation Tax Credits would not be granted in that situation.
Finally, Va. Code § 58.1-513 C provides that, "[a]ny taxpayer holding a credit under this article may transfer unused but otherwise allowable credit for use by another taxpayer on Virginia income tax returns." Because the Taxpayer would obtain credits from its donation of land, it would hold credits that it could then transfer or sell. The only restriction on this is that the credits must be transferred or sold to another taxpayer who may actually use the credits on a Virginia income tax return.