Document Number
[…] As such, the Taxpayer would not have nexus for retail sales and use tax purposes.

A change in the Virginia Partners' activities in Virginia could alter this nexus determination. The Taxpayer may obtain additional information about the Department's position on agency relationships and how they affect Virginia sales tax nexus by referring to Public Documents 99-94 (4/30/99) and 00-193 (10/20/2000).

Corporate Income Tax Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.