Document Number
[…] For this reason, I am unable to determine if the Taxpayer's collection and payment of Virginia tax was erroneous. The Taxpayer may wish to submit to the Department a ruling request with detailed information about its business transactions in State A.

Even if the Department were to accept your argument that State A's tax is properly due on the property purchased and received in the Taxpayer's out-of-state warehouse, the Virginia assessment is for tax collected from Virginia customers that was not remitted to Virginia. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-625, the Taxpayer is required to remit the tax to the Department "unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account."